Do you have questions ? We got the answers!

4
How to install Whatsapp on Nokia Asha 308 phone?

Solved 4 Answers 11793 Views Gadgets
.
I tried downloading the whatsapp messenger for Nokia Asha 308 but I can't find any application for my phone. Where can I download and install this messenger application on my handset?
.

4 Answers

1
Best answer

 Even if you download Whatsapp messenger(.sis file), it doesn't support in Nokia Asha 308 as well as Asha 309. Before downloading Whatsapp messenger to any Smartphone or handset check your device is supported in http://www.whatsapp.com/nokia/ and S40 version in http://www.whatsapp.com/s40/ . So before downloading any software in Ovi store or any other company website. Just checkout in google, installing file is supported or not.  

answered Jan 15, 2013 by Shakir Namshad Guru (8,160 points)
selected Jan 15, 2013 by DrPremJ
0
Yes, Nokia 308 support whattsapp because it is available for OVI and nokia asha runs OVI.Do you have ovi store configured in your phone, you can download it from ovi store and it is available there.
answered Apr 4, 2013 by anne007 Guru (2,210 points)
1Comments
commented May 20, 2013 by anonymous
no its not available on store for nokia asha 308
0
There is no need to download and install the whatsapp messenger on your Nokia asha 308. The reason is very understandable that Nokia asha don't support the Whatsapp messenger.
answered Apr 6, 2013 by Vijay Guru (9,470 points)
-1

Try this link from your mobile browser: http://www.whatsapp.com/s40/

If you are lucky, then you can download and install for free!

answered Jan 15, 2013 by Ramz Guru (25,950 points)
Copyright © 2013 - ask.drprem.com; user contributions licensed under Creative Commons License with attribution required.
...